Why Monex?

Founded in 1997, Monex are very proud of the results we have produced for our many clients by capitalising on the efficiencies that have emerged in the niche market of Dynamic Currency Conversion. Monex' dedication to providing an optimised DCC service has facilitated the growth of our clients.

Monex solution is used today by a number of banks and large merchants.


Monex is a registered business name of Monex Financial Services Ltd Registered Office: Killarney Technology Park, Killarney, Co Kerry, Ireland. Registered in Ireland, Company Number: 277546.

Monex Financial Services Limited works to ensure the highest standards of customer service and information security, and as such, we take our obligations to you under Data Protection Regulations very seriously. This Statement describes how we use any personal information you may provide to Monex Financial Services Limited through the “contact us” area of our website, or other delivery method. Please read through our Privacy Statement below to understand exactly what we do with your data. This Privacy Statement is being provided to you in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

The data that we hold:
Monex Financial Services Limited collects and securely retains two types of information:
1. Personal Data
2. Non-Personal Data

Personal data: The personal information collected by us as provided by you, may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, and any other details furnished by you to us to enable us to satisfactorily deal with whatever customer service request / query that you have made. Such information is only collected from you if voluntarily submitted to us through the “contact us” area of our website. Monex is the Controller of this data as defined in the GDPR.

Non-Personal Data: Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis.

What we do with your information
Any information which you voluntarily provide using the “contact us” forms or other delivery methods, is not made available to any third parties and is only used by Monex Financial Services Limited in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “contact us” forms or to address any other feedback which you sent us in the “contact us” forms) or to deal with whatever matter you contacted us in relation to.

Disclosure to Other Parties
Monex Financial Services Limited does not divulge, sell or distribute any personal data which you provide to us in any way whatsoever, to any third parties. If your query/correspondence to us relates to a transaction which you carried out with one of our partners, and it is necessary for us to furnish information to that partner in order to satisfactorily deal with your query, we will do so for that purpose. Otherwise, we do not share your information with any other party.

How long do we keep your information?
We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us. Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “contact us” forms or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “contact us” forms or other delivery method). When the matter raised has been finalised and no other action is pending, we retain your information for 6 calendar months just in case there is any follow up action required. At the end of the 6 month period, we will delete any hard copy of your information and delete any personal data held on our IT systems.

Security of your data
Monex Financial Services Limited takes the safety of your data very seriously. We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure as required under General Data Protection Regulation. We employ robust best in class physical and technical measures, including staff training and Data Protection awareness. We keep our Data Security processes and procedures under constant review.
Unfortunately the transmission of information and data by means of email is not entirely safe and secure. We will do our utmost to keep your personal information safe but please be aware that any information that you provide to us by email is at your own risk.

Your Rights
You have several rights under data protection law, and in particular the General Data Protection Regulation, in relation to how we use your personal information. You have the right to:

1. Enquire what type of personal data Monex Financial Services Limited holds about you and what we do with such information. You are also entitled to receive a copy of this information free of charge to you. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will usually not take more than 30 days to process. In the event that your request is unusually complex, or requires us to obtain additional information, we may extend this timeframe by up to 2 months, and will advise you fully of this, together with providing an explanation to you of the reason for the extended timeframe.
2. Rectify any inaccurate personal information that we may hold about you without any undue delay.
3. Require us to erase certain personal information we hold about you.
4. Instruct us to cease processing your personal information if you so wish. However, where we are processing your personal information in order to provide you with a service or benefit, we may not be in a position to provide you with such a service or benefit in the event that you require us to cease processing your information.
5. Receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have that data transmitted to another data controller – this is known as data portability.
6. Even where you have given us your consent to hold or process your information, you are entitled, at any time, to withdraw your consent and we will cease our processing of your personal information, unless there is an overriding reason to do so.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the office of the Data Protection Commission.

For further information on data protection see www.dataprotection.ie

Monex as processor
Monex Financial Services Limited also processes data for third party companies that Monex provides services for further to agreement. In all such cases, Monex is the Processor and the third party company is the Controller, as described in the GDPR. Monex only processes such personal data as instructed by the Controller and does so in accordance with the requirements further to GDPR (Article 28).

Third Party websites
When you click on other links within our website they may direct you away from our website. While we take every care to ensure the integrity of such external links, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites you may visit in this manner, and encourage you to read their privacy statements before deciding to visit these sites. If for any reason you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy please do not use this website.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive to identify you as a user of the website. Typically cookies are used by the website to identify the person accessing the website to track the person’s use of the site and any repeat visits made by that person. Monex Financial Services Limited uses cookies for the purposes of distinguishing users and recording the IP address of the user’s computer for the reasons as outlined, and to monitor API request volume.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device.

Tracking Activity and cookies on our Website
Monex does not directly record or store any personal details or cookies from our website. We do use a third party (Google Analytics) to provide some basic website performance statistics. The third party monitors and gathers information to deliver statistics based on geolocation, technology and user behaviour.

Their privacy policy can be located at the following link:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Customers who wish to have their cookie\IP address information deleted can notify Monex who in turn will liaise with the third party and action same.

The third party retains data for a period of 26 Months.

IP Addresses
An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, your IP address is logged by Google Analytics in line with their activities above.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy
Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Contacting Us
If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

By post:
Monex Financial Services Limited,
Killarney Technology Park,
Kerry,
Ireland.

By email:
privacy@monexfs.com